Excavation of a group of knaytourl temples
Excavation of the solitary temple of Sambor Prei Kuk site
A team of Cambodian experts from the Department of Archeology and Conservation of the Sambor Prei Kuk National Authority (NAF) has completed the restoration of the excavation site of the Mn. This 2022 is here and there with the 2022 national budget. This group of temples was built next to the south of Boeung Khnach Toul, a temple that has an important connection with the slam road (?) North of the mouth of the Khnach Lake alone of the capital.  This work focuses on two areas: First. The study focuses on the shape of the first tower, the second tower and the size of the group of temples, as well as the determination of the construction phase through excavation. Second. Emphasis is placed on maintaining the balance of the temple's conservation status as a result of excavations and revealing the original appearance of the temple for the benefit of understanding the architecture, urbanization and ancient landscapes within the walls of the Northeast Wall with expansion and improvement. The new outline is in line with the Master Plan for Conservation and Development of the NCDD.
As a result, the excavations revealed the original appearance of the temple buried in the ground for the benefit of the understanding of the architecture, urbanization and ancient landscape in the area of the walls of the Northeast with the expansion and improvement of the new tour line in accordance with the master plan of conservation and Development of the NCDD.
The temple has a moat at the three corners (east, south and north) with a total of four temples, the first tower has a octagonal base, and was excavated during the war and covered with small plants - Large as well as piles of soil accumulated along with the debris of construction materials. Due to age, natural factors and human factors, two towers left a shape under the wall. However, we can know that this group of temples was built in the wall, which in the current research shows two gates, one from the south and the other from the north. As a preliminary conclusion, this temple may have three main stages of construction. Evidence of art and architecture can be traced back to the middle of the 7th century AD, between the late Sambo Prei Kuk style and the early Prey Young style, and we can compare the two excavated towers with some of the temples in Sambo. Prey Kuk (especially the group of Yeay Poan temples, the group of temples of Sambo) and some other temples in the pre-Angkorian period (such as Prasat Srey Krop Leak - Phnom Basit). At the same time, in this research, also found a little about the pieces of Khmer burnt land of the Angkorian period. The project is scheduled to be completed in mid-September 2022.
It should be noted that in order to expand the participation and understanding of scholars - researchers It is also a pleasure to grant permission for the site of this temple for scientific studies, such as physical and chemical analysis by the Faculty of Mines and Geology of the Institute of Technology of Cambodia, and for archeological research and heritage training for students of architecture and archeology. The Cambodia-Japan Project for the Preservation of Sambor Prei Kuk, in collaboration with the University of Skuba and the Royal University of Fine Arts, with financial support from the Agency for Cultural Affairs of the Government of Japan.